Dr. William C. James

Dr. William C. James

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 24 years
  • Graduated from: Medical University Of South Carolina College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1997
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1841291598

Dr. William C. James III M.D.

Foot and Ankle Surgeon

He is located at 1910 Blanding Street in Columbia, SC 29201. Can help patients with the following: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Elbow Pain, Herniated Disc, Joint Fluid Extraction, Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Scoliosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1841291598. Appointment can be made via the phone number (803) 256-4107. He is affiliated with 4 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. William C. James, being an foot and ankle surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. William C. James.

  • ACL Tear
  • Achilles Tendon Rupture
  • Arthritis
  • Avascular Necrosis
  • Back Pain
  • Baker's Cyst
  • Bone Spurs
  • Broken Bone
  • Bunions
  • Bursitis
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cauda Equina Syndrome
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Compartment Syndrome
  • Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dislocated Ankle
  • Dislocated Shoulder
  • Elbow Pain
  • Frostbite
  • Hammer Toe
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Replacement
  • Iliotibial Band Syndrome (ITBS)
  • Impingement Syndrome
  • Ingrown Toenail
  • Joint Fluid Extraction
  • Knee Pain
  • Knee Replacement
  • Kyphoplasty
  • Kyphosis
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Meniscus Tear
  • Metatarsal Surgery
  • Morton's Neuroma
  • Osgood-Schlatter Disease
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteomyelitis
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFS)
  • Plantar Fasciitis
  • Repetitive Motion Disorders (RMDs)
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Sesamoiditis
  • Spinal Stenosis
  • Spondylolisthesis
  • Spondylolysis
  • Spondylosis
  • Sprained Ankle
  • Sprained Wrist
  • Stress Fracture
  • Tennis Elbow
  • Trigger Finger
  • Whiplash
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. William C. James

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. William C. James as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina

Network data as of Jan 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 29 plans from BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Direction Bronze 1 POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 1 POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 1 + Adult Vision POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 2 POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Expanded Bronze POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Gold POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Silver POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Bronze 1 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Gold 1 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Silver 1 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Bronze 4 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Bronze 6 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Gold 1 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Gold 5 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 14 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 14 + Adult Vision EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 40 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Bronze 1 PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Bronze 2 PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Gold 1 PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Gold 2 PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Silver 1 PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Silver 2 PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Expanded Bronze PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Silver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential- HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard Plus Chiro HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ (Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard Plus Chiro HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ (Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard Plus Chiro HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard- HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. William C. James is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. William C. James is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Orthopedic Surgery .

Bills through: Midlands Orthopaedics And Neurosurgery Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Extremity Medical $22124
Sonoma Orthopedics $6267
Wright Medical Technology $1546

Other

Consulting $16375
Travel and Lodging $7972
Royalty or License $4164
Food and Beverage $2798

Studies

MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1997

Additional Specialities

  • Orthopedic Surgeon

Affiliated practices

Physical Rehabilitation Group LLC
1910 Blanding Street
Columbia, 29201 SC
(803) 732-5887
Progressive Physical Therapy Midlands Irmo
1013 Lake Murray Boulevard
Irmo, 29063 SC
(803) 602-0220
Arcis Healthcare
114 Gateway Corporate Boulevard
Columbia, 29203 SC
(803) 256-4107
Midlands Orthopaedics & Neurosurgery PA
2989 Sunset Boulevard
West Columbia, 29169 SC
(803) 256-4107

Affiliated hospitals

PALMETTO HEALTH BAPTIST PARKRIDGE
400 PALMETTO HEALTH PARKWAY
COLUMBIA, 29212 SC
(803) 907-7011
LEXINGTON MEDICAL CENTER
2720 SUNSET BLVD
WEST COLUMBIA, 29169 SC
(803) 791-2000
PROVIDENCE HEALTH
120 GATEWAY CORPORATE BLVD
COLUMBIA, 29203 SC
(803) 256-5300

Looking for more Foot and Ankle Surgeons?

Here are foot and ankle surgeons in South Carolina you may want to explore.

Dr. Misty Nicole Lee
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 230 Cherokee Road Florence, 29501, SC
Dr. Eric Joseph Thomas
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 111 Lovett Drive Greenville, 29607, SC
Dr. William Hal Hatchett
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #B 299 Midland Parkway Summerville, 29485, SC
Dr. Ian Thomas Mcguinness
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Pinckney Boulevard Beaufort, 29902, SC
Dr. Harry Cotler
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1730 Saint Julian Place Columbia, 29204, SC
Dr. Chad Sloan Bracey
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 801 Southeast Main Street Simpsonville, 29681, SC
Dr. Michael Ernest Thacker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2 1821 Clemson Road Columbia, 29229, SC
Dr. Brandon Michael Brooks
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6439 Garners Ferry Road Columbia, 29209, SC
Dr. Richard D. Weber
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 506 East Cheves Street Florence, 29506, SC
Dr. Scott A. Werter
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8141 Rourk Street Myrtle Beach, 29572, SC

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. William C. James affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. William C. James is affiliated with PALMETTO HEALTH BAPTIST PARKRIDGE. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. William C. James accept patients with BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina?

Yes, Dr. William C. James is listed in-network for BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. William C. James have affiliation with practices?

Dr. William C. James is affiliated with Physical Rehabilitation Group LLC. For the full list of practices see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. William C. James?

Dr. William C. James's office is located at 1910 Blanding Street in Columbia, SC 29201.

What conditions does Dr. William C. James treat?

Dr. William C. James provides treatment for Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Elbow Pain, Herniated Disc, Joint Fluid Extraction, Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Scoliosis. For the full list see this list.